SB349 Alabama 2010 Session
[…] This bill would allow the Director of Public
Safety to revoke the license of a driver who is
adjudicated as a youthful offender based on an
underlying charge of manslaughter or homicide by
vehicle</p><p class="bill_entitled_an_act"> To amend Section 32-5A-195, Code of Alabama 1975,
relating to cancellation, suspension, or revocation of a
driver's license; to provide for the revocation of the license
of a driver who is adjudicated as a youthful offender based on
an underlying charge of manslaughter or homicide by vehicle.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 32-5A-195, Code of Alabama 1975,
is amended to read as follows:
"§32-5A-195.
"(a) The Director of Public Safety is hereby
authorized to cancel any driver's license upon determining
that the licensee was not entitled to the issuance thereof
hereunder or that said licensee failed to give the correct or
required information in his application. Upon such
cancellation the licensee must surrender the license so
cancelled. If such licensee refuses to surrender such license,
he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
"(b) The privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the
highways of this state given to a nonresident hereunder shall
be subject to suspension or revocation by the Director of
Public Safety in like manner and for like cause as a driver's
license issued hereunder may be suspended or revoked.