SB375 Alabama 2012 Session
[…] coverage under Section 27-44-8, the association shall not be
required to guarantee, assume, reinsure or perform, or cause
to be guaranteed, assumed, reinsured or performed, the
contractual obligations of the insolvent or impaired insurer
under a covered policy or contract that do not materially
affect the economic values or economic benefits of the covered
policy or contract.
"§27-44-5.
"As used in this chapter, the following terms shall
have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context
clearly indicates otherwise:
"(1) ACCOUNT. Either of the three accounts created
under Section 27-44-6.
"(2) ASSOCIATION. The Alabama Life and Disability
Insurance Guaranty Association created under Section 27-44-6.
"(3) AUTHORIZED ASSESSMENT or the term AUTHORIZED
when used in the context of assessments. A resolution by the
board of directors has been passed whereby an assessment will
be called immediately or in the future from member insurers
for a specified amount. An assessment is authorized when the
resolution is passed.
"(4) BENEFIT PLAN. A specific employee, union or
association of natural persons benefit plan.
"(5) CALLED ASSESSMENT or the term CALLED when used
in the context of assessments. A notice that has been issued
by the association to member insurers requiring that an