SB445 Alabama 2013 Session
[…] candidate through his or her principal campaign committee
determines that he or she will not receive contributions or
make expenditures in the amounts specified in Section 17-5-2,
the chair or treasurer of such political committee may shall
so notify the Secretary of State or judge of probate, as
designated in Section 17-5-9, of the termination or
dissolution of such political committee. Such notice shall
contain a statement by the treasurer of such committee of the
intended disposition of any residual funds then held by the
committee on behalf of a candidate.
"§17-5-7.
"(a) A candidate, public official, or principal
campaign committee as defined in this chapter, may only use
campaign contributions, and any proceeds from investing the
contributions that are in excess of any amount necessary to
defray expenditures of the candidate, public official, or
principal campaign committee, for the following purposes:
"(1) Necessary and ordinary expenditures of the
campaign.
"(2) Expenditures that are reasonably related to
performing the duties of the office held. For purposes of this
section, expenditures that are reasonably related to
performing the duties of the office held do not include