SB445 Alabama 2013 Session
[…] corporations. For purposes of this chapter, a public official
includes the chairs and vice chairs or the equivalent offices
of each state political party as defined in Section 17-13-40.
"(15)(16) STATE. The State of Alabama.
"(16)(17) STATE OFFICE. All offices under the
constitution and laws of the state filled by election of the
registered voters of the state or of any circuit or district
and shall include legislative offices.
"(b) The words and terms used in this chapter shall
have the same meanings respectively ascribed to them in
Section 36-25-1.
"§17-5-3.
"(a) Every political action committee shall have a
chair and a treasurer.
"(b) All funds of a political action committee shall
be segregated from, and shall not be commingled with, any
personal funds of officers, members, or associates of such
committee.
"(c) It shall be the duty of the treasurer of a
political action committee to keep a detailed, exact account
of:
"(1) All contributions made to or for such
committee.
"(2) All expenditures made by or on behalf of such
committee.
"(3) The identification of every person to whom an