SB445 Alabama 2013 Session
[…] exclusive custody of all moneys contributed, donated,
subscribed or in any manner furnished to or for the candidate
represented by such committee, and shall account for and
disburse the same. No candidate shall expend any money in aid
of his or her nomination or election except by contributing to
the principal campaign committee designated by the candidate.
Any candidate or his or her principal campaign committee may
appoint a designated representative in the manner established
by the Secretary of State or judge of probate, as appropriate.
"§17-5-5.
"(a) Each The treasurer of each political action
committee which anticipates either receiving contributions or
making expenditures during the calendar year in an aggregate
amount exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000) shall file with
the Secretary of State or the judge of probate as herein
provided in Section 17-5-9, a statement of organization,
within 10 days after its organization or, if later within 10
days after the date on which it has information which causes
the committee to anticipate it will receive contributions or
make expenditures in an aggregate amount in excess of one
thousand dollars ($1,000).
"(b) The statement of organization shall include:
"(1) The name and complete address of the committee.
"(2) The identification of affiliated or connected
organizations, if any.
"(3) The purposes of the committee.
"(4) The identification of the chair and treasurer.