SB445 Alabama 2013 Session
[…] transfers between state and local party organizations;
transfer enforcement provisions from Chapter 17 of Title 17 to
Chapter 5 of Title 17, Code of Alabama 1975; provide further
for venue of prosecutions; to add Sections 17-5-5.1 and
17-15-14.1 to the Code of Alabama 1975, to provide further for
legislative caucuses and to move certain provisions relating
to corporate contributions from Title 10A to Title 17; and to
repeal Section 10A-21-1.01 to 10A-21-1.04, inclusive and
Section 17-17-5, Code of Alabama 1975.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 17-5-2, 17-5-3, 17-5-4, 17-5-5,
17-5-7, 17-5-8, 17-5-8.2, 17-5-9, 17-5-12, 17-5-14, 17-5-15,
17-5-15.1, 17-5-16, and 17-5-19, Code of Alabama 1975, are
amended to read as follows:
"§17-5-2.
"(a) For purposes of this chapter, the following
terms shall have the following meanings:
"(1) CANDIDATE. An individual who has done any of
the following:
"a. Taken the action necessary under the laws of the
state to qualify himself or herself for nomination or for
election to any state office or local office or in the case of
an independent seeking ballot access, on the date when he or
she files a petition with the judge of probate in the case of
county offices, with the appropriate qualifying municipal
official in the case of municipal offices, or the Secretary of
State in all other cases.
"b. Received contributions or made expenditures in
excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000), or given his or her
consent for any other person or persons to receive
contributions or make expenditures in excess of one thousand
dollars ($1,000), with a view to bringing about his or her