SB276 Alabama 2015 Session
[…] shall collect and receive such costs or fines. On a monthly
basis, the clerk shall transfer the moneys collected from
fines pursuant to this subsection to the State Treasury for
deposit in the Domestic Violence Trust Fund established by
Section 30-6-11.
"(2) If the defendant is arrested under Section
15-10-3 for committing an act of domestic violence in
violation of a protection order, the defendant shall be held
in custody until brought before the court as expeditiously as
possible for the purpose of enforcing the protection order and
for admittance to bail in accordance with Section 15-13-190
and the applicable rules of criminal procedure, pending a
hearing.
"§30-6-1.
"In this chapter, the following words shall have the
following meanings unless the context clearly indicates
otherwise:
"(1) ABUSE. Any offense under Sections 13A-6-60 to
13A-6-70, inclusive, or under Sections 26-15-1 to 26-15-4,
inclusive, occurring among family, household, dating, or
engagement relationship members as defined in Section 15-10-3.
"(2) ACADV. The Alabama Coalition Against Domestic