SB276 Alabama 2015 Session
[…] and in the process of violating the order commits domestic
violence in the third degree.
"(c) A second conviction under subsection (a) is a
Class A misdemeanor, except the defendant shall serve a
minimum term of imprisonment of 10 days in a city or county
jail or detention facility without consideration for any
reduction in time.
"(d) A third or subsequent conviction under
subsection (a) is a Class C felony.
"(e) For purposes of determining second, third, or
subsequent number of convictions, convictions in municipal
court shall be included.
"§13A-6-134.
"(a) If a law enforcement officer receives
complaints of domestic violence from two or more opposing
persons, or if both parties have injuries, the officer shall
evaluate each complaint separately to determine who was the
predominant aggressor. If the officer determines that one
person was the predominant physical aggressor, the officer
need not arrest the other person alleged to have committed
domestic violence arrest is not the preferred response with
respect to a person who acts in a reasonable manner to protect
or defend himself or herself or another family or household
member from domestic violence. In determining whether a person
is the predominant aggressor the officer shall consider all of
the following:
"(1) Prior complaints of domestic violence.
"(2) The relative severity of the injuries inflicted
on each person, including whether the injuries are offensive
versus defensive in nature.
"(3) The likelihood of future injury to each person
Whether the plaintiff had reasonable cause to believe he or