SB276 Alabama 2015 Session
[…] action containing any of the issues above is pending in a
court in this state in which the plaintiff and the defendant
are opposing parties, a copy of any temporary ex parte
protection order issued pursuant to this chapter and the case
giving rise thereto should be transferred to the court of
original venue for further disposition as soon as practical
taking into account the safety of the plaintiff and any
children.
"(e) (f) A minimum period of residency of a
plaintiff is not required to petition the court for an order
of protection.
"§30-5-5.
"(a) The following persons have standing to file a
sworn petition for a protection order under this chapter:
"(1) A person who is at least 19 years old or is
otherwise emancipated and is the victim of domestic violence
or has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent
danger of becoming the victim of any act of domestic violence.
"(2) For cases of repeat violence or where the
defendant and victim are in a dating relationship, a family
member, household member, or legal guardian may petition for
relief on behalf of a child or other minor living in the
household.