SB276 Alabama 2015 Session
[…] cases of domestic violence, and to prevent further incidents
of abuse domestic violence.
"(4) To facilitate equal enforcement of criminal law
by deterring and punishing violence against family members and
others who are personally involved with the perpetrators.
"(5) To recognize that domestic violence is a crime
that will not be excused or tolerated.
"(6) To provide for protection orders to prevent
domestic violence and provide for court jurisdiction and
venue; to provide for court hearing for petitions for relief;
and to provide for the contents and the issuance of protection
orders.
"§30-5-2.
"In this chapter, the following words shall have
the following meanings unless the context clearly indicates
otherwise:
"(1) COURT. A circuit court judge or, when the
circuit court judge is unavailable, a district court judge. A
district court judge may be designated by a written standing
order from the presiding circuit court judge to handle
protection from abuse cases.