SB276 Alabama 2015 Session
[…] on defendants in criminal cases, including provisions of bail
pursuant to Section 15-13-190;
"c. an An order issued by another state or territory
which may be enforced under Sections 30-5B-1 through 30-5B-10.
Restraining or protection orders not issued pursuant to the
Protection From Abuse Domestic Violence Act, Sections 30-5-1
to 30-5-11, inclusive, must specify that a history of violence
or abuse exists for the provisions of this chapter to apply.
"(2) VIOLATION. The knowing commission of any act
prohibited by a domestic violence order or any willful failure
to abide by its terms.
"§13A-6-142.
"(a) A violation of a domestic violence protection
order, is a Class A misdemeanor which shall be punishable as
provided by law.
"(b) A second conviction for violation of a domestic
violence protection order, in addition to any other penalty or
fine, shall be punishable by a minimum of 30 days imprisonment
which may not be suspended. A third or subsequent conviction
shall, in addition to any other penalty or fine, be punishable
by a minimum sentence of 120 days imprisonment which may not
be suspended.
"§13A-6-143.
"A law enforcement officer may arrest any person for
the violation of this article if the officer has probable
cause to believe that the person has violated any provision of
a valid domestic violence protection order, whether temporary
or permanent.