SB276 Alabama 2015 Session
[…] domestic violence.
"(4) Whether one of the persons acted in
self-defense.
"(b) A law enforcement officer shall not threaten,
suggest, or otherwise indicate the possible arrest of all
parties to discourage the request for intervention by law
enforcement by any party or base the decision to arrest or not
to arrest on either of the following:
"(1) The specific consent or request of the victim.
"(2) The officer's perception of the willingness of
a victim of or witness to the domestic violence to testify or
otherwise participate in a judicial proceeding.
"§13A-6-138.
"(a) For the purposes of this section, the following
terms have the following meanings:
"(1) QUALIFIED RELATIONSHIP. The victim is a spouse,
former spouse, parent, stepparent, child, stepchild, or a
person with whom the defendant has a child in common, or with
whom the defendant has or had a dating or engagement
relationship within 10 months preceding this event.
"(2) (1) STRANGULATION. Intentionally causing
asphyxia by closure or compression of the blood vessels or air
passages of the neck as a result of external pressure on the
neck.
"(3) (2) SUFFOCATION. Intentionally causing asphyxia
by depriving a person of air or by preventing a person from