SB276 Alabama 2015 Session
[…] breathing through the inhalation of toxic gases or by blocking
or obstructing the airway of a person, by any means other than
by strangulation as defined in this section.
"(b) A person commits the crime of domestic violence
by strangulation or suffocation if the person he or she
commits an assault with intent to cause physical harm or
commits the crime of menacing pursuant to Section 13A-6-23, by
strangulation or suffocation or attempted strangulation or
suffocation against a person with whom the defendant has a
qualified relationship victim of domestic violence, as the
terms are defined in Section 30-5-2.
"(c) Domestic violence by strangulation or
suffocation is a Class B felony punishable as provided by law.
"§13A-6-140.
"(a) This article shall be known as the Domestic
Violence Protection Order Enforcement Act.
"(b) The purpose of this article is to define the
crime of violation of a domestic violence protection order.
"§13A-6-141.
"As used in this article, the following terms shall
have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context
clearly indicates otherwise:
"(1) DOMESTIC VIOLENCE ORDER. A domestic violence
protection order is any protection order issued pursuant to