SB276 Alabama 2015 Session
[…] types of programs in the state that assist victims or persons
initiating the violence and abuse who commit domestic
violence, including information on its programs.
"(3) (4) The number and characteristics of persons
treated by or assisted by local who receive services from
local domestic violence programs or certified domestic
violence centers receiving that receive funding through ACADV.
"(4) The number and characteristics of persons
perpetrating domestic violence identified by centers receiving
funding.
"(5) An inventory and evaluation of existing
prevention programs.
"§30-6-6.
"(a) In order to be funded and certified, each
facility domestic violence center shall do all of the
following:
"(1) Provide a shelter, whether public or private,
which will serve as a center to receive and house adult
persons who are domestic violence victims and their
accompanying children.
"(2) Receive the periodic written endorsement of the
participating circuit's district attorney and the local law
enforcement agency within the jurisdiction of the site.
"(1) Provide a facility that shall serve as a center
to receive and house persons who are victims of domestic
violence.