SB276 Alabama 2015 Session
[…] date no later than the date when the temporary protection
order ceases to be effective. The court may grant a
continuance of the ex parte protection order and the full
hearing before or during a hearing, for good cause shown by
any party.
"(c) (f) If a final hearing under subsection (a) is
continued, the court may make or extend temporary ex parte
protection orders under subsection (b) as it deems reasonably
necessary to protect the victim from further acts of domestic
violence or the immediate and present danger of domestic
violence.
"§30-5-7.
"(a) If it appears from a petition for a protection
order or a petition to modify a protection order that abuse
domestic violence has occurred or from a petition for a
modification of a protection order that a modification is
warranted, the court may:
"(1) Without notice or hearing, immediately issue an
ex parte protection order or modify an ex parte protection
order as it deems necessary.
"(2) After providing notice as required by the
Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure, issue a final protection