SB276 Alabama 2015 Session
[…] Section 15-13-190 and is arrested on a probation violation
warrant, a violation of written condition of release pursuant
to Section 15-13-190, or a violation of a protection order,
the court shall consider revocation of probation, conditional
release, or bail. Should the court order continued probation,
conditional release, or bail, the court shall order additional
conditions imposed on the defendant to provide protection to
the victim of domestic violence or the person protected by a
protection order. Additional conditions shall be included in a
written order.
"§15-23-62.
"(a) Within 72 hours, unless the victim is
unavailable or incapacitated as a result of the crime, after
the initial contact between a victim of a reported crime and
the law enforcement agency either responding to the report of
the crime of the victim or another person, or having
responsibility for investigating the crime, the law
enforcement agency shall provide to the victim in a manner and
form designed and produced for the appropriate governmental
agency or office, the following information:
"(1) The availability of emergency and crisis
services.
"(2) The availability of victims' compensation
benefits and the name, address, and telephone number of the
Alabama Crime Victims Compensation Commission.
"(3) The name of the law enforcement officer and