SB276 Alabama 2015 Session
[…] "If a law enforcement officer of this state
determines that an otherwise valid domestic violence
protection order cannot be enforced because the defendant has
not been notified or served with the domestic violence
protection order, the law enforcement officer shall inform the
defendant of the order and allow the person a reasonable
opportunity to comply with the order's provisions before
enforcing the order. In the event the law enforcement officer
provides notice of the domestic violence protection order to
the defendant, the officer shall document this fact in the
written report.
"§15-10-3.
"(a) An officer may arrest a person without a
warrant, on any day and at any time in any of the following
instances:
"(1) If a public offense has been committed or a
breach of the peace threatened in the presence of the officer.
"(2) When a felony has been committed, though not in
the presence of the officer, by the person arrested.
"(3) When a felony has been committed and the
officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person
arrested committed the felony.
"(4) When the officer has reasonable cause to
believe that the person arrested has committed a felony,
although it may afterwards appear that a felony had not in