SB276 Alabama 2015 Session
[…] satisfy one of the following requirements:
"a. Designate and provide to the court an
alternative address.
"b. Elect to substitute the business address and
telephone number of his or her attorney of record in place of
the address of the plaintiff on any court document.
"(f) (g) No court costs and fees shall be assessed
for the filing and service of a petition for a protection
order, for the issuance or registration of a protection order,
or for the issuance of a witness subpoena under this chapter.
Costs and fees may be assessed against the defendant at the
discretion of the court.
"§30-5-6.
"(a) The court shall hold a hearing after the filing
of a petition under this chapter upon the request of the
defendant or within 10 days of the perfection of service. The
defendant shall be personally served with a copy of the
petition, the notice of hearing, and any temporary protection
orders, prior to the hearing. A final hearing shall be set at
which the standard of proof shall be a preponderance of the
evidence. If the defendant has not been served, a final
hearing may be continued to allow for service to be perfected.
"(b) The court may enter such temporary ex parte
protection orders as it deems necessary to protect the
plaintiff victim or children from abuse domestic violence, or
the immediate and present danger of abuse domestic violence to
the plaintiff victim or children, upon good cause shown. The