SB276 Alabama 2015 Session
[…] to abide by its terms.
"§13A-6-142.
"(a) A violation of a domestic violence protection
order, is a Class A misdemeanor which shall be punishable as
provided by law.
"(b) A second conviction for violation of a domestic
violence protection order, in addition to any other penalty or
fine, shall be punishable by a minimum of 30 days imprisonment
which may not be suspended. A third or subsequent conviction
shall, in addition to any other penalty or fine, be punishable
by a minimum sentence of 120 days imprisonment which may not
be suspended.
"§13A-6-143.
"A law enforcement officer may arrest any person for
the violation of this article if the officer has probable
cause to believe that the person has violated any provision of
a valid domestic violence protection order, whether temporary
or permanent. The presentation of a domestic violence
protection order constitutes probable cause for an officer to
believe that a valid order exists. For purposes of this
article, the domestic violence protection order may be
inscribed on a tangible copy or may be stored in an electronic
or other medium if it is retrievable in a detectable form.
Presentation of a certified copy of the domestic violence
protection order is not required for enforcement or to allow a
law enforcement officer to effect a warrantless arrest. If a
domestic violence protection order is not presented to or
otherwise confirmed by a law enforcement officer, the officer
may consider other information in determining whether there is
probable cause to believe that a valid domestic violence
protection order exists. The law enforcement officer may
arrest the defendant without a warrant although he or she did
not personally see the violation. Knowledge by the officer of
the existence or contents of, or both, or presentation to the
officer by the complainant of, a domestic violence protection
order shall constitute prima facie evidence of the validity of
the order.
"If a law enforcement officer of this state
determines that an otherwise valid domestic violence
protection order cannot be enforced because the defendant has
not been notified or served with the domestic violence