SB276 Alabama 2015 Session
[…] shall serve a minimum term of imprisonment of six months
without consideration of probation, parole, good time credits,
or any reduction in time for any second or subsequent
conviction under this subsection.
"(b) The minimum term of imprisonment imposed under
subsection (a) shall be double without consideration of
probation, parole, good time credits, or any reduction in time
if a defendant willfully violates a protection order issued by
a court of competent jurisdiction and in the process of
violating the order commits domestic violence in the second
degree.
"§13A-6-132.
"(a) A person commits domestic violence in the third
degree if the person commits the crime of assault in the third
degree pursuant to Section 13A-6-22; the crime of menacing
pursuant to Section 13A-6-23; the crime of reckless
endangerment pursuant to Section 13A-6-24; the crime of
criminal coercion pursuant to Section 13A-6-25; the crime of
harassment pursuant to subsection (a) of Section 13A-11-8; the
crime of criminal surveillance pursuant to Section 13A-11-32;
the crime of harassing communications pursuant to subsection
(b) of Section 13A-11-8; the crime of criminal trespass in the
third degree pursuant to Section 13A-7-4; the crime of
criminal mischief in the second or third degree pursuant to
Sections 13A-7-22 and 13A-7-23; or the crime of arson in the
third degree pursuant to Section 13A-7-43; and the victim is a
current or former spouse, parent, child, any person with whom
the defendant has a child in common, a present or former
household member, or a person who has or had a dating or
engagement relationship with the defendant as defined in
Section 30-5-2. Domestic violence in the third degree is a
Class A misdemeanor.
"(b) The minimum term of imprisonment imposed under
subsection (a) shall be 30 days without consideration of
reduction in time if a defendant willfully violates a
protection order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction