SB276 Alabama 2015 Session
[…] these rights.
"(6) The existence and eligibility requirements of
restitution and compensation pursuant to Section 15-18-65 et
seq. and Section 15-23-1 et seq.
"(7) A recommended procedure if the victim is
subjected to threats or intimidation.
"(8) The name and telephone number of the office of
the prosecuting attorney to contact for further information.
"(b) In addition to the information a law
enforcement officer is required to provide pursuant to
subsection (a), he or she shall also provide a victim of
domestic violence, as defined in Section 30-5-2, immediate
notice of the information required under Section 30-6-9.
"§15-23-68.
"The court shall provide a waiting area for the
victim separate from the defendant, relatives of the
defendant, and defense witnesses, if an area is available and
the use of the area is practical. If a separate waiting area
is not available, or its use impractical, the court shall
minimize contact of the victim with the defendant, relatives
of the defendant, and defense witnesses during court
proceedings. For victims of domestic violence, as defined in
Section 30-5-2, if a separate waiting area is not available,
the court shall consider creating and enforcing procedures so
that the defendant has no contact with the victim.
"§30-5-1.
"(a) This chapter shall be known as and may be cited
as the Protection From Abuse Domestic Violence Act.
"(b) This chapter shall be liberally construed and
applied to promote all of the following purposes:
"(1) To assure victims of domestic violence the