SB276 Alabama 2015 Session
[…] accordingly; to ensure confidentiality to a certified domestic
violence center in the grant process; and to provide a limit
on the amount of grant funds to be awarded.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 13A-6-130, 13A-6-131, 13A-6-132,
13A-6-134, 13A-6-138, 13A-6-140 to 13A-6-143, inclusive,
15-10-3, 15-13-190, 15-23-62, 15-23-68, 30-5-1, 30-5-2,
30-5-3, 30-5-5 to 30-5-8, inclusive, 30-6-1 to 30-6-11,
inclusive, 30-6-13, 30-7-1 to 30-7-6, inclusive, 30-9-1,
30-9-2, and 41-9-621, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to
read as follows:
"§13A-6-130.
"(a) A person commits the crime of domestic violence
in the first degree if the person commits the crime of assault
in the first degree pursuant to Section 13A-6-20 or aggravated
stalking pursuant to Section 13A-6-91, and the victim is a
current or former spouse, parent, child, any person with whom
the defendant has a child in common, a present or former
household member, or a person who has or had a dating or
engagement relationship with the defendant as defined in
Section 30-5-2. Domestic violence in the first degree is a
Class A felony, except that the defendant shall serve a
minimum term of imprisonment of one year without consideration
of probation, parole, good time credits, or any other
reduction in time for any second or subsequent conviction
under this subsection.
"(b) The minimum term of imprisonment imposed under
subsection (a) shall be double without consideration of
probation, parole, good time credits, or any reduction in time
if a defendant willfully violates a protection order issued by
a court of competent jurisdiction and in the process of