SB276 Alabama 2015 Session
[…] or former household member, or a person who has or had a
dating relationship.
(4) DOMESTIC VIOLENCE. Any incident resulting in the
abuse, assault, harassment, or the attempt or threats thereof,
between family, household, or dating or engagement
relationship members.
"(5) HARASSMENT. Any offense under Section 13A-11-8.
"(c) (b) When a law enforcement officer investigates
an allegation of domestic violence, whether or not an arrest
is made, the officer shall make a written report of the
alleged incident, including a statement of the complaint, and
the disposition of the case.
"§15-13-190.
"(a) A person arrested for an offense involving
domestic violence as defined in subdivisions (1) through (4)
of subsection (b) of Section 15-10-3 Section 30-5-2, who
strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise touches a person victim
or subject subjects him or her to physical contact, or is
charged with a violation of a protection order, may not be
admitted to bail until after an appearance before a judge or
magistrate within 12 hours of the arrest, and if the person is
not taken before a judge or magistrate within 12 hours 48
hours of the arrest, and if the person is not taken before a
judge or magistrate within 48 hours of the arrest, he or she
shall be released on bail. Prior to the release of the person,
the judge or magistrate shall review the facts of the arrest
to determine whether the person is a threat to the alleged
victim, is a threat to public safety, and is reasonably likely
to appear in court.
"(b) The judge or magistrate shall make findings on
the record concerning those determinations and may impose
conditions of release or bail on the person to protect the
alleged victim of domestic violence or the person protected by
a protection order, and to ensure the appearance of the person