SB276 Alabama 2015 Session
[…] minimum term of imprisonment of one year without consideration
of probation, parole, good time credits, or any other
reduction in time for any second or subsequent conviction
under this subsection.
"(b) The minimum term of imprisonment imposed under
subsection (a) shall be double without consideration of
probation, parole, good time credits, or any reduction in time
if a defendant willfully violates a protection order issued by
a court of competent jurisdiction and in the process of
violating the order commits domestic violence in the first
degree.
"§13A-6-131.
"(a) A person commits the crime of domestic violence
in the second degree if the person commits the crime of
assault in the second degree pursuant to Section 13A-6-21; the
crime of intimidating a witness pursuant to Section
13A-10-123; the crime of stalking pursuant to Section
13A-6-90; the crime of burglary in the second or third degree
pursuant to Sections 13A-7-6 and 13A-7-7; or the crime of
criminal mischief in the first degree pursuant to Section
13A-7-21 and the victim is a current or former spouse, parent,
child, any person with whom the defendant has a child in
common, a present or former household member, or a person who
has or had a dating or engagement relationship with the
defendant as defined in Section 30-5-2. Domestic violence in
the second degree is a Class B felony, except the defendant
shall serve a minimum term of imprisonment of six months
without consideration of probation, parole, good time credits,
or any reduction in time for any second or subsequent
conviction under this subsection.