SB259 Alabama 2016 Session
[…] conviction of certain traffic offenses; to revise the
penalties for persons operating commercial vehicles who are
convicted of specified offenses relating to railroad-highway
grade crossings; to reduce the number of days in which the
agency must notify the driver's license issuing authority in
the licensing state of a nonresident who is convicted of
certain commercial vehicle traffic offenses; to require
retention of certain information on a person's driving record
under certain conditions; and to make other technical,
non-substantive changes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 32-5A-195, 32-5A-304,
32-6-49.11, and 32-6-49.14, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended
to read as follows:
"§32-5A-195.
"(a) The Director of Public Safety Secretary of the
Alabama Law Enforcement Agency is hereby authorized to cancel
any driver's license upon determining that the licensee was
not entitled to the issuance thereof hereunder or that said
the licensee failed to give the correct or required
information in his or her application. Upon such cancellation,
the licensee must surrender the license so cancelled. If such
the licensee refuses to surrender such the license, he or she
shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
"(b) The privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the
highways of this state given to a nonresident hereunder shall
be subject to suspension or revocation by the Director of
Public Safety Secretary of the Alabama Law Enforcement Agency
in like manner and for like cause as a driver's license issued