HB46 Alabama 2015 Session
[…] the President Pro Tempore of the Senate consist of, but not be
limited to, select board members of the Alabama Educational
Technology Association (AETA) who have experience and
knowledge in the administration and management of school
networks; additional members who have experience in school
networks and technology applications; and select members of
the Educational Technology Department of the State Department
of Education.
"(h)(2) The membership of the advisory committee
shall be inclusive and shall reflect the racial, gender,
geographic, urban/rural, and economic diversity of the state.
"§16-16B-2.
"(a) Wherever used in this chapter, the following
terms shall have the following meanings unless the context
clearly indicates otherwise:
"(1) "1965 Act" means Act No. 243 enacted at the
1965 First Special Session of the Legislature, codified as
Title 16, Chapter 16.
"(2) "1971 Acts" means Act No. 94 enacted at the
1971 First Special Session of the Legislature, Act No. 2428