HB46 Alabama 2015 Session
[…] to revise the membership of the advisory committee to consist
of select members of the Alabama Educational Technology
Association and select members of the Educational Technology
Department of the State Department of Education; to require
that bonds issued pursuant to the act be issued upon approval
of the State Director of Finance; and to amend Section 14 of
Act 2012-560, 2012 Regular Session (Acts 2012, p. 1645), to
delete the requirement that implementation of the act be
contingent upon separate legislative enactment.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 16-16B-1 and 16-16B-2 of the
Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
"§16-16B-1.
"(a) This chapter shall be known and may be cited as
the Alabama Ahead Act.
"(b) Commencing with the 2012-2013 school year,
students in grades 9-12 shall be provided in electronic format
to the local boards of education schools which choose to
participate in Alabama Ahead, to the extent practicable and
obtainable from the publisher, textbooks adopted pursuant to