2014 Alabama 6th Congressional District Election

Updated: June 17, 2022 at 3:49 AM CST

The 2014 Alabama 6th Congressional District Election was held on November 04, 2014 and the winner was Republican Gary Palmer.

General Election Results

The General Election was held on November 04, 2014.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
NamePartyVotes%
Gary Palmer Winner Republican 135,945 76.18%
Mark Lester Democratic 42,291 23.70%
Write-InN/A 2130.12%

Republican Primary Runoff Result

The Republican primary runoff election was held on July 15, 2014.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner
NamePartyVotes%
Gary Palmer WinnerRepublican 47,49163.50%
Paul DeMarcoRepublican 27,29536.50%

Republican Primary Results

The Republican primary election was held on June 03, 2014.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
NamePartyVotes%
Paul DeMarco WinnerRepublican 30,89432.68%
Gary Palmer WinnerRepublican 18,65519.73%
Scott BeasonRepublican 14,45115.29%
Chad MathisRepublican 14,42015.25%
Will BrookeRepublican 13,13013.89%
Tom VigneulleRepublican 2,3972.54%
Robert ShattuckRepublican 5870.62%

Democratic Primary Results

The Democratic primary election was held on June 03, 2014.

No primary was held due to only one person qualifying.
NamePartyVotes%
Mark Lester WinnerDemocratic 00.00%
Back To Top