Login Sign Up

2014 Alabama State Senate District 17 Election

Last updated October 21, 2020 at 5:49 pm

2014 Alabama State Senate District 17 Election news, candidate information, and election results for Alabama voters. Polls will be open from 7 AM to 7 PM Central Time. Find your polling location at AlabamaVotes.gov.

Contents

[Hide]

General Election Results

The General Election will be held on November 04, 2014.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
NamePartyVotes%
Shay Shelnutt WinnerRepublican31,105100.00%

Republican Primary Runoff Result

The Republican primary runoff election will be held on July 15, 2014.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner
NamePartyVotes%
Shay Shelnutt WinnerRepublican8,59151.62%
Brett KingRepublican8,05148.38%

Republican Primary Results

The Republican primary election will be held on June 03, 2014.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
NamePartyVotes%
Shay Shelnutt WinnerRepublican7,48034.30%
Brett King WinnerRepublican6,57430.15%
Jim MurphreeRepublican2,0849.56%
Gayle GearRepublican1,7598.07%
Jim RobertsRepublican1,6987.79%
Joe CochranRepublican1,4676.73%
Adam RitchRepublican7453.42%
Back To Top