2014 Alabama State Senate District 17 Election

2014 Alabama State Senate District 17 Election news, candidate information, and election results for Alabama voters. Polls will be open from 7 AM to 7 PM Central Time. Find your polling location at AlabamaVotes.gov.

General Election Results

Election Date: November 04, 2014

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
Name Party Votes %
Shay ShelnuttRepublican31,105100.00%

Republican Primary Runoff Result

Election Date: July 15, 2014

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner
Name Party Votes %
Shay ShelnuttRepublican8,59151.62%
Brett KingRepublican8,05148.38%

Republican Primary Results

Election Date: June 03, 2014

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
Name Party Votes %
Shay ShelnuttRepublican7,48034.30%
Brett KingRepublican6,57430.15%
Jim MurphreeRepublican2,0849.56%
Gayle GearRepublican1,7598.07%
Jim RobertsRepublican1,6987.79%
Joe CochranRepublican1,4676.73%
Adam RitchRepublican7453.42%

Daily Email Subscription

Search

Trending