2020 Alabama State Board of Education Place 5 Election

2020 Alabama State Board of Education Place 5 Election news, candidate information, and election results for Alabama voters. Polls will be open from 7 AM to 7 PM Central Time. Find your polling location at AlabamaVotes.gov.

General Election Results

Election Date: November 03, 2020

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
Name Party Votes %
Lesa KeithRepublican00.00%
Tonya Smith ChestnutDemocratic00.00%

Democratic Primary Runoff Results

Election Date: January 01, 1970

Name Party Votes %
Tonya Smith ChestnutDemocratic21,23061.35%
Fred BellDemocratic13,37238.65%

Republican Primary Results

Election Date: March 03, 2020

No primary was held due to only one person qualifying.
Name Party Votes %
Lesa KeithRepublican00.00%

Democratic Primary Results

Election Date: March 03, 2020

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
Name Party Votes %
Fred BellDemocratic24,58930.35%
Tonya Smith ChestnutDemocratic16,04419.80%
Billie Jean YoungDemocratic11,27113.91%
Ron DavisDemocratic8,95711.05%
Pamela J. LaffitteDemocratic6,7128.28%
Penni McClammyDemocratic5,9327.32%
Woodie E. Pugh, Jr.Democratic5,6967.03%
Joanne ShumDemocratic1,8302.26%