2020 Alabama State Board of Education Place 5 Election

Last updated January 10, 2021 at 3:20 am

2020 Alabama State Board of Education Place 5 Election news, candidate information, and election results for Alabama voters. Polls will be open from 7 AM to 7 PM Central Time. Find your polling location at AlabamaVotes.gov.

General Election Results

The General Election will be held on November 03, 2020.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
NamePartyVotes%
Lesa Keith WinnerRepublican161,19262.71%
Tonya Smith ChestnutDemocratic95,59337.19%
Write-InN/A2450.10%

Democratic Primary Runoff Results

The Democratic primary runoff election will be held on January 01, 1970.

NamePartyVotes%
Tonya Smith Chestnut WinnerDemocratic21,23061.35%
Fred BellDemocratic13,37238.65%

Republican Primary Results

The Republican primary election will be held on March 03, 2020.

No primary was held due to only one person qualifying.
NamePartyVotes%
Lesa Keith WinnerRepublican00.00%

Democratic Primary Results

The Democratic primary election will be held on March 03, 2020.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
NamePartyVotes%
Fred Bell WinnerDemocratic24,58930.35%
Tonya Smith Chestnut WinnerDemocratic16,04419.80%
Billie Jean YoungDemocratic11,27113.91%
Ron DavisDemocratic8,95711.05%
Pamela J. LaffitteDemocratic6,7128.28%
Penni McClammyDemocratic5,9327.32%
Woodie E. Pugh, Jr.Democratic5,6967.03%
Joanne ShumDemocratic1,8302.26%
Back To Top