SB167 Alabama 2018 Session
[…] penalty, fee, or court cost for convictions of or
for failure to appear on charges arising from
certain traffic violations</p><p class="bill_entitled_an_act"> Relating to suspension of driver's licenses; to
amend Section 32-5A-195, Code of Alabama 1975, to prohibit the
Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency from suspending the
driver's license of an individual for failure to pay a fine,
penalty, fee, or court cost for convictions of or for failure
to appear on charges arising from certain traffic violations.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 32-5A-195, Code of Alabama 1975,
is amended to read as follows:
"§32-5A-195.
"(a) The Director of Public Safety Secretary of the
Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency is hereby authorized to
cancel any driver's license upon determining that the licensee
was not entitled to the issuance thereof hereunder or that
said the licensee failed to give the correct or required
information in his or her application. Upon such cancellation
the licensee must surrender the license so cancelled. If such
licensee refuses to surrender such license, he or she shall be
guilty of a misdemeanor.
"(b) The privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the
highways of this state given to a nonresident hereunder shall
be subject to suspension or revocation by the Director of
Public Safety Secretary of the Alabama State Law Enforcement
Agency in like manner and for like cause as a driver's license