SB195 Alabama 2021 Session
[…] authorized agent, in the same manner and under the same
conditions as is provided in Section 32-6-16 in the cases of
suspensions and denials 32-5A-307.
"(f) When it has been finally determined under the
procedures of this section Upon a determination that a
nonresident's privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this
state has been suspended, the director secretary shall give
information provide, in writing of, the action taken by this
state to the motor vehicle administrator of the state of the
person's residence and of to any state in which he or she has
a license.
"§32-5A-195.
"(a) The Secretary of the Alabama State Law
Enforcement Agency is authorized to cancel any driver's
license upon determining that the licensee was not entitled to
the issuance thereof or that the licensee failed to give the
correct or required information in his or her application.
Upon such cancellation, the licensee must surrender the
license so cancelled. If the licensee refuses to surrender the
license, he or she shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
"(b) The privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the
highways of this state given to a nonresident shall be subject
to suspension or revocation by the Secretary of the Alabama
State Law Enforcement Agency secretary in like manner and for
like cause as a driver's license issued may be suspended or