SB195 Alabama 2021 Session
[…] suspension periods for certain driving offenses</p><p class="bill_description">
This bill would also make nonsubstantive,
technical revisions to update the existing code
language to current style</p><p class="bill_entitled_an_act"> Relating to driving offenses; to amend Sections
32-5-192, 32-5A-195, and 32-5A-304, Code of Alabama 1975, to
revise administrative suspension periods for certain driving
offenses; and to make nonsubstantive, technical revisions to
update the existing code language to current style.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 32-5-192, 32-5A-195, and
32-5A-304, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as
follows:
"§32-5-192.
"(a) Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon on
the public highways of this state shall be deemed to have
given his consent, subject to the provisions of this division,
to a chemical test or tests of his or her blood, breath, or
urine for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of
his blood if lawfully arrested for any offense arising out of
acts alleged to have been committed while the person was
driving a motor vehicle on the public highways of this state
while under the influence of intoxicating liquor. The test or
tests shall be administered at the direction of a law
enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe the
person to have been driving a motor vehicle upon the public
highways of this state while under the influence of
intoxicating liquor. The law enforcement agency by which such
that employs the officer is employed shall designate which of
the aforesaid test or tests shall be administered. Such The
person shall be told that his or her failure to submit to such
a chemical test will result in the suspension of his or her
privilege to operate a motor vehicle for a minimum period of
ays; provided if such. If the person objects to a blood