- Vivian Davis Figures
[…] "(5)(6) MASTER SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT. The tobacco
Master Settlement Agreement as defined under subdivision (5)
of Section 6-12-2.
"(6)(7) NON-PARTICIPATING MANUFACTURER. Any tobacco
product manufacturer that is not a participating manufacturer.
"(7)(8) PARTICIPATING MANUFACTURER. As defined in
Section II(jj) of the Master Settlement Agreement, and all
amendments thereto.
"(8)(9) QUALIFIED ESCROW FUND. As defined in
subdivision (6) of Section 6-12-2.
"(9)(10) TOBACCO PRODUCT MANUFACTURER. As defined in
subdivision (9) of Section 6-12-2.
"(10)(11) UNITS SOLD. As defined in subdivision (10)
of Section 6-12-2.
"(11)(12) WHOLESALER. A person, firm, corporation,
club, or association that is authorized to affix tax stamps to
packages or other containers of cigarettes under Chapter 25 of
Title 40.
"§6-12A-3.
"(a) Certification. Every tobacco product
manufacturer whose cigarettes are sold in this state whether
directly or through a distributor, retailer, or similar
intermediary or intermediaries shall execute and deliver on a
form prescribed by the commissioner, a certification to the
commissioner no later than the thirtieth day of April each
year, certifying that, as of the date of the certification,
the tobacco product manufacturer either: Is a participating
manufacturer or is in full compliance with Section 6-12-3,
including all quarterly installment payments required by
subsection (e) of Section 6-12A-5.
"(1) Each participating manufacturer shall include
in its certification a list of its brand families. The
participating manufacturer shall update its list 30 days prior
to any addition or modification to its brand families by
executing and delivering a supplemental certification to the