- Vivian Davis Figures
[…] packages or other containers of cigarettes under Chapter 25 of
Title 40.
"§6-12A-3.
"(a) Certification. Every tobacco product
manufacturer whose cigarettes are sold in this state whether
directly or through a distributor, retailer, or similar
intermediary or intermediaries shall execute and deliver on a
form prescribed by the commissioner, a certification to the
commissioner no later than the thirtieth day of April each
year, certifying that, as of the date of the certification,
the tobacco product manufacturer either: Is a participating
manufacturer or is in full compliance with Section 6-12-3,
including all quarterly installment payments required by
subsection (e) of Section 6-12A-5.
"(1) Each participating manufacturer shall include
in its certification a list of its brand families. The
participating manufacturer shall update its list 30 days prior
to any addition or modification to its brand families by
executing and delivering a supplemental certification to the
commissioner.
"(2) Each non-participating manufacturer shall
include in its certification:
"a. A complete list of all of its brand families.
"b. A separate listing containing the names of the
brand families of cigarettes and the number of units sold for