- Vivian Davis Figures
[…] Alabama which were exempted from taxation pursuant to Chapter
9, Article 1 of Title 40 and/or any rule or regulation
promulgated pursuant thereto; and c. cigarettes sold by a
seller located outside of Alabama directly to a consumer in
this state, without payment of the cigarette excise tax, via
mail order, telephone, Internet, or other remote means. The
Department of Revenue shall may promulgate such regulations as
are necessary to ascertain the amount of state excise tax paid
on the cigarettes of such tobacco product manufacturer for
each year.
"§6-12-3.
"(a) Any tobacco product manufacturer selling
cigarettes to consumers within the state, whether directly or
through a distributor, retailer, or similar intermediary or
intermediaries, after June 9, 1999, shall do one of the
following:
"(1) Become a participating manufacturer, as that
term is defined in Section II(jj) of the Master Settlement
Agreement, and generally perform its financial obligations
under the Master Settlement Agreement; or
"(2) a. Place into a qualified escrow fund, by April
15 of the year following the year in question, the following
amounts, as such amounts are adjusted for inflation:
"1999: $.0094241 per unit sold after June 9, 1999;
"2000: $.0104712 per unit sold;