- Vivian Davis Figures
[…] products manufacturer of cigarettes for escrow deposit
obligation; to provide for seizure and forfeiture of
cigarettes for failure to deposit funds into escrow; to
require both the nonparticipating manufacturer and importer or
importers of cigarettes to appoint agents for service of
process; to require the nonparticipating manufacturer to hold
a valid permit under 26 U.S.C. § 5713; to provide for
nonparticipating manufacturer bond requirements; and to
further provide for disclosure of information.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 6-12-2, 6-12-3, 6-12A-2,
6-12A-3, and 6-12A-5, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to
read as follows:
"§6-12-2.
"As used in this chapter, the following terms shall
have the following meanings:
"(1) ADJUSTED FOR INFLATION. Increased in accordance
with the formula for inflation adjustment set forth in Exhibit
C to the Master Settlement Agreement.
"(2) AFFILIATE. A person who directly or indirectly
owns or controls, is owned or controlled by, or is under
common ownership or control with, another person. Solely for
purposes of this definition, the terms "owns," "is owned" and
"ownership" mean ownership of an equity interest, or the
equivalent thereof, of ten percent or more, and the term
"person" means an individual, partnership, committee,
association, corporation, or any other organization or group
of persons.