- Vivian Davis Figures
[…] manufacturer, and shall be subject to all of the same civil
penalties, remedies, or other relief that may be awarded
against the tobacco product manufacturer of the cigarettes as
provided in that subsection.
"(3) If the importer of the cigarettes fails or
refuses within 15 days of the Revenue Commissioner's or the
Attorney General's written demand to deposit the funds into
escrow for which it is jointly and severally liable under
subsection (b)(1), all cigarettes imported into the United
States by the importer shall constitute contraband in the
State of Alabama as provided in Section 6-12A-6(b) and shall
be subject to seizure and forfeiture as provided under that
section.
"§6-12A-2.
"For the purposes of this chapter, unless otherwise
indicated, the following terms shall have the meanings
respectively ascribed to them by this section:
"(1) BRAND FAMILY. All styles of cigarettes sold
under the same trade mark and differentiated from one another
by means of additional modifiers or descriptors, including,
but not limited to, menthol, lights, kings, and 100s and
includes any brand name (alone or in conjunction with any
other word) trademark, logo, symbol, motto, selling message,
recognizable pattern of colors, or any other indicia of
product identification identical or similar to, or
identifiable with, a previously known brand of cigarettes.
"(2) CIGARETTE. As defined under subdivision (4) of
Section 6-12-2.
"(3) COMMISSIONER. The Commissioner for the
Department of Revenue for the State of Alabama.
"(4) DISTRIBUTOR. A person, wherever resident or
located, who purchases non-tax-paid cigarettes and stores,