Bama Politics Logo
[…] (d) Information received by the board pursuant to a state and national criminal history background check shall be confidential and shall not be a public record, except that any information received by and relied upon by the board in denying the issuance of a license or revoking, suspending, or disciplining a license or licensee may be disclosed as necessary to support the denial or revocation, suspension, or other disciplinary action.

Section 3

Article 7, commencing with Section 34-21-120, is added to Chapter 21 of Title 34, Code of Alabama 1975, to read as follows: ARTICLE 7. Enhanced Nurse Licensure Compact. §34-21-120. (a) The party states find and declare all of the following: (1) The health and safety of the public are affected by the degree of compliance with and the effectiveness of enforcement activities related to state nurse licensure laws. (2) Violations of nurse licensure and other laws regulating the practice of nursing may result in injury or harm to the public. (3) The expanded mobility of nurses and the use of advanced communication technologies as part of a national health care delivery system requires greater coordination and cooperation among states in the areas of nurse licensure and regulation. (4) New practice modalities and technology make compliance with individual state nurse licensure laws difficult and complex. (5) Uniformity of nurse licensure requirements throughout the states promotes public safety and public health benefits. (b) The general purpose of this compact is to achieve all of the following: (1) Facilitate the responsibility of each state to protect public health and safety. (2) Ensure and encourage the cooperation of party states in the areas of nurse licensure and regulation. (3) Facilitate the exchange of information between party states in the areas of nurse regulation, investigation, and adverse actions. (4) Promote compliance with the laws governing the practice of nursing in each jurisdiction.