Bill Summary
[…] The term also includes, but is not limited to, all property, rights, easements, and interests which may be acquired by the authority for the construction, operation, and maintenance of a project, including a project that is leased to a concessionaire by the authority or the department. "§23-2-153. "(a) The exercise of the powers granted by this article will shall be in all respects for the benefit of the people of the state, for the increase of their commerce and prosperity, and for the improvement of their health and living conditions. Since the ownership, operation, and maintenance of toll road, bridge, or tunnel projects by the authority will constitute the performance of essential functions, the authority, department, and any concessionaire, or any contractor, subcontractor, or agent thereof, shall not be required to pay any the taxes or assessments as specifically authorized in this section upon any toll road, bridge, or tunnel project or any property acquired or used by the authority, department, or any concessionaire under the provisions of this article or upon the income therefrom. Any toll road, bridge or tunnel project, any property acquired or used by the authority under the provisions of this article and the income therefrom and the bonds issued under the provisions of this article, their transfer and the income therefrom (including any profit made on the sale thereof) shall be exempt from taxation.