Bill Summary
[…] SB 154
Bill Summary
Relating to the Toll Road, Bridge and Tunnel Authority Act; to amend Sections 23-2-142 and 23-2-153, Code of Alabama 1975, to provide further for the exemptions from state and local taxation.
Bill Text
Section 1
Sections 23-2-142 and 23-2-153, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§23-2-142. "As used in this article, the following words and terms shall have the meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: "(1) AUTHORITY. The Alabama Toll Road, Bridge, and Tunnel Authority created by this article, or any board, body, or commission succeeding to the principal functions thereof or to which the powers given by this article to the authority shall be given by law. "(2) BONDS or TOLL ROAD, BRIDGE, OR TUNNEL REVENUE BONDS. Bonds of the authority authorized under the provisions of this article.