This bill would prohibit the Alabama State
[…] license of an individual for failure to pay a fine,
penalty, fee, or court costs associated with a
conviction of certain traffic offenses if the court
determines a driver to be indigent
Relating to suspension of driver's licenses; to
amend Section 32-5A-195, Code of Alabama 1975, to prohibit the
Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency from suspending the
driver's license of an individual for failure to pay a fine,
penalty, fee, or court costs associated with a conviction of
certain traffic violations if the court determines a driver to
be indigent.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 32-5A-195, Code of Alabama 1975,
is amended to read as follows:
"§32-5A-195.
"(a) The Secretary of the Alabama State Law
Enforcement Agency is authorized to may cancel any driver's
license upon determining that the licensee was not entitled to
the issuance thereof or that the licensee failed to give the
correct or required information in his or her application.
Upon such cancellation, the licensee must surrender the
cancelled license so cancelled. If the licensee refuses to
surrender the license, he or she shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor.
"(b) The privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the
highways of this state given to a nonresident shall be subject
to suspension or revocation by the Secretary of the Alabama
State Law Enforcement Agency in like manner and for like cause