2020 Alabama 2nd Congressional District Election

2020 Alabama 2nd Congressional District Election news, candidate information, and election results for Alabama voters. Polls will be open from 7 AM to 7 PM Central Time. Find your polling location at AlabamaVotes.gov.

General Election Results

Election Date: November 03, 2020

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
Name Party Votes %
Write-InN/A00.00%
Barry MooreRepublican00.00%
Phyllis Harvey-HallDemocratic00.00%

Republican Primary Runoff Result

Election Date: July 14, 2020

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner
Name Party Votes %
Barry MooreRepublican51,71559.98%
Jeff ColemanRepublican34,50340.02%

Republican Primary Results

Election Date: March 03, 2020

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
Name Party Votes %
Jeff ColemanRepublican39,80438.06%
Barry MooreRepublican21,39220.45%
Jessica TaylorRepublican20,78919.88%
Troy KingRepublican15,17114.50%
Terri HasdorffRepublican5,2164.99%
Thomas W. Brown, Jr.Republican1,3951.33%
Bob RogersRepublican8260.79%

Democratic Primary Results

Election Date: March 03, 2020

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
Name Party Votes %
Phyllis Harvey-HallDemocratic27,39959.18%
Nathan MathisDemocratic18,89840.82%