2020 Alabama 2nd Congressional District Election

Updated: July 11, 2022 at 5:23 AM CST

The 2020 Alabama 2nd Congressional District Election was held on November 03, 2020 and the winner was Republican Barry Moore.

General Election Results

The General Election was held on November 03, 2020.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
NamePartyVotes%
Barry Moore Winner Republican 197,996 65.22%
Phyllis Harvey-Hall Democratic 105,286 34.68%
Write-InN/A 2870.09%

Republican Primary Runoff Result

The Republican primary runoff election was held on July 14, 2020.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner
NamePartyVotes%
Barry Moore WinnerRepublican 51,71559.98%
Jeff ColemanRepublican 34,50340.02%

Republican Primary Results

The Republican primary election was held on March 03, 2020.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
NamePartyVotes%
Jeff Coleman WinnerRepublican 39,80438.06%
Barry Moore WinnerRepublican 21,39220.45%
Jessica TaylorRepublican 20,78919.88%
Troy KingRepublican 15,17114.50%
Terri HasdorffRepublican 5,2164.99%
Thomas W. Brown, Jr.Republican 1,3951.33%
Bob RogersRepublican 8260.79%

Democratic Primary Results

The Democratic primary election was held on March 03, 2020.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
NamePartyVotes%
Phyllis Harvey-Hall WinnerDemocratic 27,39959.18%
Nathan MathisDemocratic 18,89840.82%
Back To Top