2020 Alabama 2nd Congressional District Election

2020 Alabama 2nd Congressional District Election news, candidate information, and election results for Alabama voters. Polls will be open from 7 AM to 7 PM Central Time.

2020 Alabama 2nd Congressional District Election Republican Primary Runoff Results

Date: July 14, 2020

NamePartyVotesPercentage
Barry MooreRepublican00.00%
Jeff ColemanRepublican00.00%

2020 Alabama 2nd Congressional District Election Republican Primary Results

Date: March 03, 2020

NamePartyVotesPercentage
Jeff ColemanRepublican39,80438.06%
Barry MooreRepublican21,39220.45%
Jessica TaylorRepublican20,78919.88%
Troy KingRepublican15,17114.50%
Terri HasdorffRepublican5,2164.99%
Thomas W. Brown, Jr.Republican1,3951.33%
Bob RogersRepublican8260.79%

2020 Alabama 2nd Congressional District Election Democratic Primary Results

Date: March 03, 2020

NamePartyVotesPercentage
Phyllis Harvey-HallDemocratic27,39959.18%
Nathan MathisDemocratic18,89840.82%

2020 Alabama 2nd Congressional District Election Candidates

The following candidates have announced their intentions to run or have qualified for the ballot.

NameParty
Barry MooreBarry MooreRepublican
Robert RogersBob RogersRepublican
Jeff ColemanJeff ColemanRepublican
Jessica TaylorJessica TaylorRepublican
William MathisNathan MathisDemocratic
Phyllis Harvey-HallPhyllis Harvey-HallDemocratic
Terri HasdorffTerri HasdorffRepublican
Thomas BrownThomas W. Brown, Jr.Republican
Troy KingTroy KingRepublican

2020 Alabama 2nd Congressional District Election Candidate News

ArticleAuthorDate
Alabama Democratic Party Seeks Resignation of “Confederate Apologist” State Rep. Will DismukesBrent Wilson 06-19-2020
AL-02 Poll: Moore, King, Taylor Fighting For SecondBrent Wilson 02-28-2020
Rep. Barry Moore Makes His Closing Argument: “I’ve Done It.”Dakota Layton 02-25-2020
Arnold Mooney Racks Up Endorsements From 10 State LegislatorsDakota Layton 02-23-2020
AL-02 Candidate Jessica Taylor Takes a Flamethrower to Articles of Impeachment: “Nancy Pelosi, You’re Fired!”Dakota Layton 02-06-2020
Jessica Taylor Takes Aim At ‘Squad’ In First TV AdBrent Wilson 01-21-2020
Jeff Coleman Overwhelming Favorite To Win AL-02 In Latest PollingBrent Wilson 01-17-2020
Jeff Coleman, 2nd District Congressional Candidate, Releases Ad Targeting FarmersBrent Wilson 01-10-2020
Alabama Elected Officials & Candidates Celebrate National Law Enforcement Appreciation DayBrent Wilson 01-09-2020
Trump Wags The DogClete Wetli 01-08-2020
FarmPAC Endorses Jeff Coleman For CongressBrent Wilson 01-06-2020
Troy King Releases New Campaign Ad Touting Ties to AL-02, Support for Trump, and Disdain for LiberalsDakota Layton 01-04-2020
Interview: Barry Moore, Candidate For Alabama’s 2nd Congressional DistrictDakota Layton 12-23-2019
Will Dismukes Withdraws From 2nd Congressional District RaceBrent Wilson 10-30-2019
Jessica Taylor Appears On Fox & Friends After Viral Campaign VideoBrent Wilson 10-22-2019
Jessica Taylor Becomes 6th Republican To Enter Alabama’s 2nd Congressional RaceBrent Wilson 10-21-2019

Daily Email Subscription

Search

Trending

x
Like Us On Facebook: