Tuscaloosa, AL holds municipal elections March 2, 2021. Click here to view the elections and the candidates running.

2020 Alabama 2nd Congressional District Election

2020 Alabama 2nd Congressional District Election news, candidate information, and election results for Alabama voters. Polls will be open from 7 AM to 7 PM Central Time. Find your polling location at AlabamaVotes.gov.

General Election Results

Election Date: November 03, 2020

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
Name Party Votes %
Barry MooreRepublican197,99665.22%
Phyllis Harvey-HallDemocratic105,28634.68%
Write-InN/A2870.09%

Republican Primary Runoff Result

Election Date: July 14, 2020

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner
Name Party Votes %
Barry MooreRepublican51,71559.98%
Jeff ColemanRepublican34,50340.02%

Republican Primary Results

Election Date: March 03, 2020

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
Name Party Votes %
Jeff ColemanRepublican39,80438.06%
Barry MooreRepublican21,39220.45%
Jessica TaylorRepublican20,78919.88%
Troy KingRepublican15,17114.50%
Terri HasdorffRepublican5,2164.99%
Thomas W. Brown, Jr.Republican1,3951.33%
Bob RogersRepublican8260.79%

Democratic Primary Results

Election Date: March 03, 2020

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
Name Party Votes %
Phyllis Harvey-HallDemocratic27,39959.18%
Nathan MathisDemocratic18,89840.82%