2020 Alabama U.S. Senate Election

2020 Alabama U.S. Senate Election news, candidate information, and election results for Alabama voters. Polls will be open from 7 AM to 7 PM Central Time. Find your polling location at AlabamaVotes.gov.

General Election Results

Election Date: November 03, 2020

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
Name Party Votes %
Doug Jones (I)Democratic00.00%
Tommy TubervilleRepublican00.00%

Republican Primary Runoff Result

Election Date: July 14, 2020

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner
Name Party Votes %
Tommy TubervilleRepublican333,89060.74%
Jeff SessionsRepublican215,83139.26%

Republican Primary Results

Election Date: March 03, 2020

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
Name Party Votes %
Tommy TubervilleRepublican239,17333.39%
Jeff SessionsRepublican226,67531.65%
Bradley ByrneRepublican178,30224.89%
Roy MooreRepublican51,2487.15%
Ruth Page-NelsonRepublican7,1831.00%
Arnold MooneyRepublican7,1341.00%
Stanley AdairRepublican6,5840.92%

Democratic Primary Results

Election Date: March 03, 2020

No primary was held due to only one person qualifying.
Name Party Votes %
Doug Jones (I)Democratic00.00%