Login Sign Up

2020 Alabama U.S. Senate Election

Last updated January 10, 2021 at 2:50 am

2020 Alabama U.S. Senate Election news, candidate information, and election results for Alabama voters. Polls will be open from 7 AM to 7 PM Central Time. Find your polling location at AlabamaVotes.gov.

Contents

[Hide]

General Election Results

The General Election will be held on November 03, 2020.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
NamePartyVotes%
Tommy Tuberville WinnerRepublican1,392,07660.10%
Doug Jones (I)Democratic920,47839.74%
Write-InN/A3,8910.17%

Republican Primary Runoff Result

The Republican primary runoff election will be held on July 14, 2020.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner
NamePartyVotes%
Tommy Tuberville WinnerRepublican333,89060.74%
Jeff SessionsRepublican215,83139.26%

Republican Primary Results

The Republican primary election will be held on March 03, 2020.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
NamePartyVotes%
Tommy Tuberville WinnerRepublican239,17333.39%
Jeff Sessions WinnerRepublican226,67531.65%
Bradley ByrneRepublican178,30224.89%
Roy MooreRepublican51,2487.15%
Ruth Page-NelsonRepublican7,1831.00%
Arnold MooneyRepublican7,1341.00%
Stanley AdairRepublican6,5840.92%

Democratic Primary Results

The Democratic primary election will be held on March 03, 2020.

No primary was held due to only one person qualifying.
NamePartyVotes%
Doug Jones (I) WinnerDemocratic00.00%
Back To Top