2020 Alabama U.S. Senate Election

Updated: January 10, 2021 at 2:50 AM CST

The 2020 Alabama U.S. Senate Election was held on November 03, 2020 and the winner was Republican Tommy Tuberville.

General Election Results

The General Election was held on November 03, 2020.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
NamePartyVotes%
Tommy Tuberville Winner Republican 1,392,076 60.10%
Doug Jones (I) Democratic 920,478 39.74%
Write-InN/A 3,8910.17%

Republican Primary Runoff Result

The Republican primary runoff election was held on July 14, 2020.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner
NamePartyVotes%
Tommy Tuberville WinnerRepublican 333,89060.74%
Jeff SessionsRepublican 215,83139.26%

Republican Primary Results

The Republican primary election was held on March 03, 2020.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
NamePartyVotes%
Tommy Tuberville WinnerRepublican 239,17333.39%
Jeff Sessions WinnerRepublican 226,67531.65%
Bradley ByrneRepublican 178,30224.89%
Roy MooreRepublican 51,2487.15%
Ruth Page-NelsonRepublican 7,1831.00%
Arnold MooneyRepublican 7,1341.00%
Stanley AdairRepublican 6,5840.92%

Democratic Primary Results

The Democratic primary election was held on March 03, 2020.

No primary was held due to only one person qualifying.
NamePartyVotes%
Doug Jones (I) WinnerDemocratic 00.00%
Back To Top