2022 Alabama U.S. Senate Election

Last updated June 22, 2022 at 9:53 pm

2022 Alabama U.S. Senate Election news, candidate information, and election results for Alabama voters. Polls will be open from 7 AM to 7 PM Central Time. Find your polling location at AlabamaVotes.gov.

General Election Results

The General Election will be held on November 08, 2022.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
NamePartyVotes%
John Sophocleus Libertarian 0 0.00%
Katie Boyd Britt Republican 0 0.00%
Will Boyd Democratic 0 0.00%
Write-InN/A 00.00%

Republican Primary Runoff Result

The Republican primary runoff election will be held on June 21, 2022.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner
NamePartyVotes%
Katie Boyd Britt WinnerRepublican 252,88163.01%
Mo BrooksRepublican 148,42536.99%

Republican Primary Results

The Republican primary election will be held on May 24, 2022.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
NamePartyVotes%
Katie Boyd Britt WinnerRepublican 275,02945.01%
Mo Brooks WinnerRepublican 176,19928.84%
Mike DurantRepublican 142,42823.31%
Jake SchaferRepublican 7,1301.17%
Karla M. DupriestRepublican 5,5730.91%
Lillie Mae BoddieRepublican 4,7000.77%

Democratic Primary Results

The Democratic primary election will be held on May 24, 2022.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
NamePartyVotes%
Will Boyd WinnerDemocratic 97,88663.88%
Brandaun DeanDemocratic 29,35319.16%
Lanny JacksonDemocratic 25,99216.96%

Third Party Candidates

Third party candidates that have announced intentions to run or have secured a spot on the ballot.

Must obtain at least 51,588 signatures of registered voters in the State of Alabama.
NamePartyBallot Status
John SophocleusLibertarian Is On The Ballot
Back To Top