Login Sign Up

2017 Alabama U.S. Senate Special Election

Last updated September 27, 2020 at 11:41 am

2017 Alabama U.S. Senate Special Election news, candidate information, and election results for Alabama voters. Polls will be open from 7 AM to 7 PM Central Time. Find your polling location at AlabamaVotes.gov.

Contents

[Hide]

General Election Results

The General Election will be held on December 12, 2017.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
NamePartyVotes%
Doug Jones WinnerDemocratic673,89649.97%
Roy MooreRepublican651,97248.34%
Write-InN/A22,8521.69%

Republican Primary Runoff Result

The Republican primary runoff election will be held on September 26, 2017.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner
NamePartyVotes%
Roy Moore WinnerRepublican262,64154.59%
Luther Strange (I)Republican218,50545.41%

Republican Primary Results

The Republican primary election will be held on August 15, 2017.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
NamePartyVotes%
Roy Moore WinnerRepublican164,52438.87%
Luther Strange (I) WinnerRepublican138,97132.83%
Mo BrooksRepublican83,28719.68%
Trip PittmanRepublican29,1246.88%
Randy BrinsonRepublican2,6210.62%
Bryan PeeplesRepublican1,5790.37%
Mary MaxwellRepublican1,5430.36%
James BerettaRepublican1,0780.25%
Dom GentileRepublican3030.07%
Joseph BreaultRepublican2520.06%

Democratic Primary Results

The Democratic primary election will be held on August 15, 2017.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
NamePartyVotes%
Doug Jones WinnerDemocratic109,10566.12%
Robert Kennedy Jr.Democratic29,21517.71%
Michael HansenDemocratic11,1056.73%
Will BoydDemocratic8,0104.85%
Jason FisherDemocratic3,4782.11%
Brian McGeeDemocratic1,4500.88%
Charles NanaDemocratic1,4040.85%
Vann CaldwellDemocratic1,2390.75%
Back To Top