2017 Alabama U.S. Senate Special Election

Last updated September 27, 2020 at 11:41 am

The 2017 Alabama U.S. Senate Special Election was held on December 12, 2017 and the winner was Democrat Doug Jones.

General Election Results

The General Election was held on December 12, 2017.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
NamePartyVotes%
Doug Jones Winner Democratic 673,896 49.97%
Roy Moore Republican 651,972 48.34%
Write-InN/A 22,8521.69%

Republican Primary Runoff Result

The Republican primary runoff election was held on September 26, 2017.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner
NamePartyVotes%
Roy Moore WinnerRepublican 262,64154.59%
Luther Strange (I)Republican 218,50545.41%

Republican Primary Results

The Republican primary election was held on August 15, 2017.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
NamePartyVotes%
Roy Moore WinnerRepublican 164,52438.87%
Luther Strange (I) WinnerRepublican 138,97132.83%
Mo BrooksRepublican 83,28719.68%
Trip PittmanRepublican 29,1246.88%
Randy BrinsonRepublican 2,6210.62%
Bryan PeeplesRepublican 1,5790.37%
Mary MaxwellRepublican 1,5430.36%
James BerettaRepublican 1,0780.25%
Dom GentileRepublican 3030.07%
Joseph BreaultRepublican 2520.06%

Democratic Primary Results

The Democratic primary election was held on August 15, 2017.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
NamePartyVotes%
Doug Jones WinnerDemocratic 109,10566.12%
Robert Kennedy Jr.Democratic 29,21517.71%
Michael HansenDemocratic 11,1056.73%
Will BoydDemocratic 8,0104.85%
Jason FisherDemocratic 3,4782.11%
Brian McGeeDemocratic 1,4500.88%
Charles NanaDemocratic 1,4040.85%
Vann CaldwellDemocratic 1,2390.75%
Back To Top