2017 Alabama U.S. Senate Special Election

2017 Alabama U.S. Senate Special Election news, candidate information, and election results for Alabama voters. Polls will be open from 7 AM to 7 PM Central Time. Find your polling location at AlabamaVotes.gov.

General Election Results

Election Date: December 12, 2017

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
Name Party Votes %
Doug JonesDemocratic673,89649.97%
Roy MooreRepublican651,97248.34%
Write-InN/A22,8521.69%

Republican Primary Runoff Result

Election Date: September 26, 2017

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner
Name Party Votes %
Roy MooreRepublican262,64154.59%
Luther Strange (I)Republican218,50545.41%

Republican Primary Results

Election Date: August 15, 2017

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
Name Party Votes %
Roy MooreRepublican164,52438.87%
Luther Strange (I)Republican138,97132.83%
Mo BrooksRepublican83,28719.68%
Trip PittmanRepublican29,1246.88%
Randy BrinsonRepublican2,6210.62%
Bryan PeeplesRepublican1,5790.37%
Mary MaxwellRepublican1,5430.36%
James BerettaRepublican1,0780.25%
Dom GentileRepublican3030.07%
Joseph BreaultRepublican2520.06%

Democratic Primary Results

Election Date: August 15, 2017

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
Name Party Votes %
Doug JonesDemocratic109,10566.12%
Robert Kennedy Jr.Democratic29,21517.71%
Michael HansenDemocratic11,1056.73%
Will BoydDemocratic8,0104.85%
Jason FisherDemocratic3,4782.11%
Brian McGeeDemocratic1,4500.88%
Charles NanaDemocratic1,4040.85%
Vann CaldwellDemocratic1,2390.75%

Daily Email Subscription

Search

Trending