2022 Alabama 5th Congressional District Election

Last updated June 21, 2022 at 9:49 pm

2022 Alabama 5th Congressional District Election news, candidate information, and election results for Alabama voters. Polls will be open from 7 AM to 7 PM Central Time. Find your polling location at AlabamaVotes.gov.

General Election Results

The General Election will be held on November 08, 2022.

NamePartyVotes%
Candidates will be added as they are announced and/or primary contests are certified.

Republican Primary Runoff Result

The Republican primary runoff election will be held on June 21, 2022.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner
NamePartyVotes%
Dale Strong WinnerRepublican 48,05863.39%
Casey WardynskiRepublican 27,75536.61%

Republican Primary Results

The Republican primary election will be held on May 24, 2022.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
NamePartyVotes%
Dale Strong WinnerRepublican 45,20044.74%
Casey Wardynski WinnerRepublican 23,27523.04%
John RobertsRepublican 13,93413.79%
Paul SanfordRepublican 11,53911.42%
Andy BlalockRepublican 5,5785.52%
Harrison WrightRepublican 1,5031.49%

Democratic Primary Results

The Democratic primary election will be held on May 24, 2022.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
NamePartyVotes%
Kathy Warner-Stanton WinnerDemocratic 8,96970.19%
Charlie ThompsonDemocratic 3,81029.81%

Third Party Candidates

Third party candidates that have announced intentions to run or have secured a spot on the ballot.

Must obtain at least 51,588 signatures of registered voters in the State of Alabama.
NamePartyBallot Status
Phillip “PJ” GreerLibertarian Is On The Ballot
Back To Top