2022 Alabama 5th Congressional District Election

Last updated May 25, 2022 at 4:56 am

2022 Alabama 5th Congressional District Election news, candidate information, and election results for Alabama voters. Polls will be open from 7 AM to 7 PM Central Time. Find your polling location at AlabamaVotes.gov.

General Election Results

The General Election will be held on November 08, 2022.

NamePartyVotes%
Candidates will be added as they are announced and/or primary contests are certified.

Republican Primary Runoff Result

The Republican primary runoff election will be held on June 21, 2022.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner
NamePartyVotes%
Dale StrongRepublican00.00%
Casey WardynskiRepublican00.00%

Republican Primary Results

The Republican primary election will be held on May 24, 2022.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
NamePartyVotes%
Dale Strong WinnerRepublican45,20044.74%
Casey Wardynski WinnerRepublican23,27523.04%
John RobertsRepublican13,93413.79%
Paul SanfordRepublican11,53911.42%
Andy BlalockRepublican5,5785.52%
Harrison WrightRepublican1,5031.49%

Democratic Primary Results

The Democratic primary election will be held on May 24, 2022.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
NamePartyVotes%
Kathy Warner-Stanton WinnerDemocratic8,96970.19%
Charlie ThompsonDemocratic3,81029.81%
Back To Top