2018 Alabama Governor Election

Updated: September 27, 2020 at 11:41 AM CST

The 2018 Alabama Governor Election was held on November 06, 2018 and the winner was Republican Kay Ivey.

General Election Results

The General Election was held on November 06, 2018.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
NamePartyVotes%
Kay Ivey (I) Winner Republican 1,022,457 59.46%
Walt Maddox Democratic 694,495 40.39%
Write-InN/A 2,6370.15%

Republican Primary Results

The Republican primary election was held on June 05, 2018.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
NamePartyVotes%
Kay Ivey (I) WinnerRepublican 331,73956.11%
Tommy BattleRepublican 147,20724.90%
Scott DawsonRepublican 79,54613.46%
Bill HightowerRepublican 29,3674.97%
Michael McAllisterRepublican 3,3400.56%

Democratic Primary Results

The Democratic primary election was held on June 05, 2018.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
NamePartyVotes%
Walt Maddox WinnerDemocratic 154,85054.58%
Sue Bell CobbDemocratic 82,23628.99%
James C. FieldsDemocratic 22,6838.00%
Anthony WhiteDemocratic 9,7193.43%
Doug “New Blue” SmithDemocratic 9,2743.27%
Christopher CountrymanDemocratic 4,9431.74%
Back To Top