Login Sign Up

2018 Alabama Governor Election

Last updated September 27, 2020 at 11:41 am

2018 Alabama Governor Election news, candidate information, and election results for Alabama voters. Polls will be open from 7 AM to 7 PM Central Time. Find your polling location at AlabamaVotes.gov.

Contents

[Hide]

General Election Results

The General Election will be held on November 06, 2018.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
NamePartyVotes%
Kay Ivey (I) WinnerRepublican1,022,45759.46%
Walt MaddoxDemocratic694,49540.39%
Write-InN/A2,6370.15%

Republican Primary Results

The Republican primary election will be held on June 05, 2018.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
NamePartyVotes%
Kay Ivey (I) WinnerRepublican331,73956.11%
Tommy BattleRepublican147,20724.90%
Scott DawsonRepublican79,54613.46%
Bill HightowerRepublican29,3674.97%
Michael McAllisterRepublican3,3400.56%

Democratic Primary Results

The Democratic primary election will be held on June 05, 2018.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
NamePartyVotes%
Walt Maddox WinnerDemocratic154,85054.58%
Sue Bell CobbDemocratic82,23628.99%
James C. FieldsDemocratic22,6838.00%
Anthony WhiteDemocratic9,7193.43%
Doug SmithDemocratic9,2743.27%
Christopher CountrymanDemocratic4,9431.74%
Back To Top