2018 Alabama Governor Election

2018 Alabama Governor Election news, candidate information, and election results for Alabama voters. Polls will be open from 7 AM to 7 PM Central Time. Find your polling location at AlabamaVotes.gov.

General Election Results

Election Date: November 06, 2018

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
Name Party Votes %
Kay Ivey (I)Republican1,022,45759.46%
Walt MaddoxDemocratic694,49540.39%
Write-InN/A2,6370.15%

Republican Primary Results

Election Date: June 05, 2018

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
Name Party Votes %
Kay Ivey (I)Republican331,73956.11%
Tommy BattleRepublican147,20724.90%
Scott DawsonRepublican79,54613.46%
Bill HightowerRepublican29,3674.97%
Michael McAllisterRepublican3,3400.56%

Democratic Primary Results

Election Date: June 05, 2018

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
Name Party Votes %
Walt MaddoxDemocratic154,85054.58%
Sue Bell CobbDemocratic82,23628.99%
James C. FieldsDemocratic22,6838.00%
Anthony WhiteDemocratic9,7193.43%
Doug SmithDemocratic9,2743.27%
Christopher CountrymanDemocratic4,9431.74%

Daily Email Subscription

Search

Trending