2022 Alabama Governor Election

Last updated June 21, 2022 at 10:36 pm

2022 Alabama Governor Election news, candidate information, and election results for Alabama voters. Polls will be open from 7 AM to 7 PM Central Time. Find your polling location at AlabamaVotes.gov.

General Election Results

The General Election will be held on November 08, 2022.

NamePartyVotes%
Candidates will be added as they are announced and/or primary contests are certified.

Democratic Primary Runoff Results

The Democratic primary runoff election will be held on June 21, 2022.

NamePartyVotes%
Yolanda Rochelle Flowers WinnerDemocratic 32,41655.14%
Malika Sanders-FortierDemocratic 26,37144.86%

Republican Primary Results

The Republican primary election will be held on May 24, 2022.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
NamePartyVotes%
Kay Ivey (I) WinnerRepublican 339,64954.78%
Lynda BlanchardRepublican 119,67519.30%
Tim JamesRepublican 99,12515.99%
Lew BurdetteRepublican 38,7596.25%
Dean OdleRepublican 11,2731.82%
Donald Trent JonesRepublican 3,8060.61%
Dave ThomasRepublican 2,8410.46%
Stacy Lee GeorgeRepublican 2,5240.41%
Dean YoungRepublican 2,3360.38%

Democratic Primary Results

The Democratic primary election will be held on May 24, 2022.

(I) = Incumbent - Green Highlight = Winner(s)
NamePartyVotes%
Yolanda Rochelle Flowers WinnerDemocratic 56,71533.82%
Malika Sanders-Fortier WinnerDemocratic 54,50132.50%
Patricia Salter JamiesonDemocratic 19,61611.70%
Arthur KennedyDemocratic 15,6129.31%
Doug “New Blue” SmithDemocratic 11,8917.09%
Chad Chig MartinDemocratic 9,3835.59%

Third Party Candidates

Third party candidates that have announced intentions to run or have secured a spot on the ballot.

Must obtain at least 51,588 signatures of registered voters in the State of Alabama.
NamePartyBallot Status
James “Jimmy” BlakeLibertarian Is On The Ballot
Back To Top